Scholars
Purpose
  • The Tony Jannus Distinguished Aviation Society promotes and provides financial support to students enrolled in college level courses leading to a degree in fields related to potential careers in scheduled commercial aviation at colleges and universities.
Scholars
  • In January of 1914, Tony Jannus flew a Benoist airboat from St. Petersburg to Tampa and established the Bay Area as the home of the first scheduled airline. Each year, the Tony Jannus Distinguished Aviation Society honors a historic aviation achievement by recognizing a distinguished individual for outstanding contributions to scheduled air transportation. The society also looks to the future by awarding six scholars awards totaling $15,000 to aspiring aviation leaders enrolled at institutions of higher learning.
How to Apply
  • The awards applicants must meet the following criteria and conditions:
  • Part 1 - A one (1) page cover letter providing the Applicant's personal contact information along with a personal statement requesting consideration to become a "Tony Jannus Scholar."
  • Part 2 - A one (1) page letter from a University/College official in support of the Applicant's request and statement attesting to the Applicant's good academic standing as supported by a G.P.A of 3.0 or higher.
  • Part 3 - A supporting essay of 300 to 500 words clearly outlining:
  • a. How and when the Applicant first became interested in aviation.
  • b. How aviation has already impacted life choices related to academic, service, and/or occupation decisions.
  • c. How Tony Jannus has affected the Applicant's existing thinking with respect to aviation as a potential career.
  • d. Any additional personal observations the Applicant considers relevant to the Committee's evaluation process.
  • Applicants will be evaluated on the following criteria: academic achievement; quality of essay; general accomplishments; demonstrated commitment to aviation and subjective factors as deemed appropriate by the Committee.
  • Applications need to be hand delivered to 4010 Boy Scout Blvd, Ste. 300, Tampa, FL 33607 or emailed to Karin.Toon@aecom.com no later than Friday, October 2, 2014.
Past Scholars Awards Winners
Click here to view  2014 winners 2014
  • Aileen Watkins - Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Richard Helgeson - University of South Florida
  • Marcos Marrero-Dilsa - University of South Florida
  • John Busby - University of South Florida
  • Tyler Botest - University of Tampa
  • Tait Sorenson - University of Central Florida
Click here to view  2013 winners 2013
  • Charles Boynton - University of South Florida
  • Philip Cavanagh - University of Tampa
  • Diana R. Cobas - Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Corey Melton - University of Tampa
  • Diana M. Ospina - University of South Florida
  • Andrew Smith - University of South Florida
Click here to view  2012 winners 2012
  • Galen Abrams - University of South Florida
  • Reicel Bacallao - University of Tampa
  • Julie Bright - University of South Florida
  • Nestor Lugoviera - St. Leo University
  • Troy Mobley - University of South Florida
  • Nathan Sanders - University of Tampa
Click here to view  2011 winners 2011
  • Rachael Beightel - University of South Florida
  • Jonathan Foti - University of Tampa
  • Valentina Goulart - University of South Florida
  • Tom Sawicki - University of Tampa
  • Ricardo Torres - University of South Florida
  • Zachary Weaver - University of South Florida
Click here to view  2010 winners 2010
  • Kelsey Abert - University of Tampa
  • Jeremiah LaPointe - St. Leo Univeristy
  • Matthew Ryan LaRue - University of Tampa
  • Kyle Rademaker - University of South Florida
  • Taylor Richards - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • Michael Whitlock - University of South Florida
  • Jennifer Wilson - University of South Florida
Click here to view  2009 winners 2009
  • Brooke Begemann - Clearwater Christian College, U.S. Airforce ROTC at University of South Florida
  • Steven Davis - University of South Florida Army ROTC
  • J.P. Bruno - University of South Florida Naval ROTC
  • John Martin - Embry-Riddle
  • Bruce Patton - Embry-Riddle
  • Patrick Hensel - University of Tampa Army ROTC
Click here to view  2008 winners 2008
  • Kate Lamm -
  • Christopher Kohlskelley -
  • Kyle Huff -
  • Don Garrett -
  • Mark Crotty -
  • Katie Borgholthaus -